About Us

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy


IPBA Policies
(last updated November 21, 2017)

The following contains the policies of the Inter-Pacific Bar Association (“IPBA” or the “Association”) concerning:
A. Site Provider: This section informs you who site provider is and how to contact the site provider;
B. Terms of Use: This section regulates on which basis you may use of the website. Please note this contains a choice of law and choice of jurisdiction clause.
C. Privacy Policy: This section regulates how the IPBA deals with any private data you may supply, as well as the use of any cookies on the IPBA website.
D. Website Cookies: This section explains the use of cookies on the IPBA website.
E. Membership Terms and Conditions: This section regulates the payment of membership fees. Please note this contains a choice of law and choice of jurisdiction clause.


A.  Site Provider
This website is provided by Inter-Pacific Bar Association (“IPBA”)
Registered address:
Inter-Pacific Bar Association, 17 Raffles Ave, Singapore 049315

Secretariat address:
IPBA Secretariat, Roppongi Hills North Tower 7F, 6-2-31 Roppongi, Minato-ku, Tokyo 106-0032 Japan

Company Registration Number: 201526931R
For further information on this site, please contact the IPBA Secretariat (ipba@ipba.org).

B.  Terms of Use

3 Terms
By accessing the website at http:// ipba.org, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

4 Use License
Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on the IPBA's website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on the IPBA's website;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by the IPBA at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

5 Disclaimer
The materials on the IPBA's website are provided on an 'as is' basis. The IPBA makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
Further, the IPBA does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

6 Limitations
In no event shall the IPBA or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on the IPBA's website, even if the IPBA or an IPBA authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

7 Accuracy of materials
The materials appearing on the IPBA's website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. The IPBA does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. The IPBA may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However the IPBA does not make any commitment to update the materials.

8 Links
The IPBA has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the IPBA of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk.

9 Modifications
The IPBA may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

10 Governing Law
These terms of use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Singapore.

C.  Privacy Policy

We at the Inter-Pacific Bar Association (“IPBA”) take our responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the Personal Data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data.

This Data Protection Policy (the “Policy”) will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Data you have provided to us or that we possess about you, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your Personal Data. The term “Personal Data” refers to information that is connected to you as an identifiable individual, defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. This may include, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, information about your preferences, and any other information collected by us where you are identified or identifiable.

This Policy applies to the events organized by, the membership services and website(s) provided and/or the business conducted, by IPBA and explains how we handle Personal Data and comply with the requirements of Singapore’s PDPA. If you, at any time, have any queries on this Policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the IPBA’s Webmaster as set forth in https://ipba.org/about-us/leadership/officers/4/125/) via the contact details below:
(a) Telephone number:   +81-3-5786-6796.
(b) E-mail: ipba@ipba.org. Attention to the ‘Data Protection Officer‘.
(c) Office address: IPBA Secretariat, Roppongi Hills North Tower 7F, 6-2-31 Roppongi, Minato-ku, Tokyo 106-0032 Japan. Attention to the ‘Data Protection Officer‘.

1 COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1.1 We may collect Personal Data from you through various means, including but not limited to through our website. We will collect your Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA. In general, before we collect any Personal Data from you, we will notify you of the purposes for which your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data for the intended purposes.

1.2 You have no obligation to provide any of the Personal Data requested by us. However, depending on circumstances, it may be the case that if you do not provide the requested Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services, or otherwise deal with you, that depend on the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

2 PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 The Personal Data which we collect from you may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

(a) facilitating and/or processing your relationship with us;

(b) facilitating, processing, dealing with, administering, managing and/or maintaining your relationship with us, including but not limited to the provision of products or services to you;

(c) carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf;

(d) sending you invitations to events held by us;

(e) contacting you or communicating with you via phone/voice call, text message and/or fax message, email and/or postal mail for the purposes of administering and/or managing your use of the website and/or facilitating your relationship with us or any transactions made by you with us. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain Personal Data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages;

(f) conducting research, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our services and facilities in order to enhance your relationship with us or for your benefit, or to improve any of our products or services for your benefit;

(g) carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations (whether Singapore or foreign country) applicable to us, the requirements or guidelines of governmental authorities (whether Singapore or foreign country) which we determine are applicable to us, and/or our risk management procedures that may be required by law (whether Singapore or foreign country) or that may have been put in place by us;

(h) to prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or omission or misconduct, whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned; dealing with and/or investigating complaints;

(i) complying with or as required by any applicable law, court order, order of a regulatory body, governmental or regulatory requirements of any jurisdiction applicable to us, including meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on us, and/or for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities (whether of Singapore or elsewhere), with which we are expected to comply;

(j) complying with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental authority (whether Singapore or foreign country) which we are expected to comply with; or responding to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities (whether Singapore or foreign country). For the avoidance of doubt, this means that we may/will disclose your Personal Data to such parties upon their request or direction;

(k) monitoring, processing and/or tracking your use of the website in order to provide you with a seamless experience, facilitating or administering your use of our website, and/or to assist us in improving your experience in using our website;

(l) storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your Personal Data, whether within or outside Singapore;

(m) facilitating, dealing with and/or administering external audit(s) or internal audit(s) of the business of IPBA;

(n) for marketing purposes and in this regard, we would be providing you with marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents relating to products, contests, services and/or events (including those of third party organisations whom we may collaborate with) that we or such third party organisations may be selling, marketing, offering, organizing, involved in or promoting, whether such products, services and/or events exist now or are created in the future:

(i) by way of postal mail, electronic transmission to your email address(es), push notifications, other forms of browser based notifications or harnessing other technologies (such as geo-location technology) on your computers, and/or through other modes of communication that is not the 3 DNC Modes (defined below), in compliance with the PDPA. You may opt out of this or withdraw from this at any time by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer. For the avoidance of doubt, unlike (ii) below, the application of or your acceptance of or your consent to, this Policy, constitutes your consent to this subparagraph (i); and/or

(ii) if you have separately expressly consented to one or more of the following 3 DNC Modes, by way of the 3 modes of communications of voice calls, text messages or faxes (the “3 DNC Modes”) to your Singapore telephone number, in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA.

For the avoidance of doubt, this subparagraph is without prejudice to subparagraph (f) above for which you have hereby consented to us contacting you for a survey, which you may subsequently opt out of by sending our Data Protection Officer notice;

(o) to implement and maintain our information technology systems, including to store and process Personal Data in computer databases and servers located within and outside Singapore; and

(p) reporting and sharing with our administrative center.

(collectively, the “Purposes”).

2.2 In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the Personal Data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or organisations, which may be sited outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. This is because such third party service providers, agents and/or organisations would be processing your Personal Data on our behalf for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

3 SPECIFIC ISSUES FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

3.1 We respect the confidentiality of the Personal Data you have provided to us.

3.2 In that regard, we will not disclose any of your Personal Data to any third parties without first obtaining your express consent permitting us to do so. However, please note that we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following :
(a) cases in which the disclosure is required based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;
(b) cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
(c) cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;
(d) cases in which there are reasonable grounds to believe that the health or safety of yourself or another individual will be seriously affected and consent for the disclosure of the data cannot be obtained in a timely way, provided that we shall, as soon as may be practicable, notify you of the disclosure and the purposes of the disclosure;
(e) cases in which the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;
(f) cases in which the Personal Data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer; and/or
(g) cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest.

3.3 The instances listed above at paragraph 3.2 are not intended to be exhaustive. For an exhaustive list of exceptions, you are encouraged to peruse the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which are publicly available at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg.

3.4 In all other instances of disclosure of Personal Data to third parties with your express consent, we will endeavour to provide adequate supervision over the handling and administration of your Personal Data by such third parties, as well as to provide for adequate forms of protection over such Personal Data.

3.5 Where Personal Data is transferred by us to any third parties outside of Singapore, we will ensure that such transfers are compliant with the requirements under the PDPA. In this regard, we will take such necessary measures to ensure that such overseas recipients are bound by legally enforceable obligations to ensure that these overseas recipients provide a standard of protection to the Personal Data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

4 REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 You may request to access and/or correct the Personal Data currently in our possession at any time by submitting your request through the following methods :

(a) Telephone number:   +81-3-5786-6796.
(b) E-mail:ipba@ipba.org. Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer‘.
(c) Office address: IPBA Secretariat, Roppongi Hills North Tower 7F, 6-2-31 Roppongi, Minato-ku, Tokyo 106-0032 Japan. Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer‘.

4.2 For a request to access Personal Data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant Personal Data within 30 days. Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested. The PDPA exempts certain types of Personal Data from being subject to your access request.

4.3 For a request to correct Personal Data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will deal with your request in compliance with the PDPA, including correct your Personal Data within 30 days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of Personal Data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request.

4.4 We may also charge you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your Personal Data. If so, we will provide you with a written estimate of the fee. Please note that we are not required to respond to or deal with your access request unless you have agreed to pay the fee.

5 REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

5.1 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting your request to the contact details listed below at paragraph 7.2.

5.2 We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter refrain from collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal Data in the manner stated in your request.

6 ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1 We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete, if your Personal Data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from you not updating us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with.

6.2 We will also take commercially reasonable efforts to take appropriate precautions and preventive measures to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your Personal Data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

6.3 We will also take commercially reasonably efforts to ensure that the Personal Data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal Data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

7 COMPLAINT PROCESS

7.1 If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your Personal Data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance.

7.2 Please contact us through one of the following methods with your complaint or grievance:
(a) Telephone number:   +81-3-5786-6796.
(b) E-mail: ipba@ipba.org. Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer‘.
(c) Office address: IPBA Secretariat, Roppongi Hills North Tower 7F, 6-2-31 Roppongi, Minato-ku, Tokyo 106-0032 Japan. Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer‘.

7.3 Where it is an email or a letter through which you are submitting a complaint, your indication at the subject header that it is a PDPA complaint would assist us in attending to your complaint speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in IPBA to handle. For example, you could insert the subject header as “PDPA Complaint”.

7.4 We will certainly strive to deal with any complaint or grievance that you may have speedily and fairly.

8 UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

8.1 As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

8.2 We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at https://ipba.org/about-us/terms-of-service-privacy-policy/198/.

8.3 You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.

9 GENERAL

9.1 Your consent that is given pursuant to this Policy is additional to and does not supersede any other consents that you provided to IPBA with regard to processing of your Personal Data.

9.2 For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that the PDPA permits an organisation such as us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data without your consent, such permission granted by the law shall continue to apply.

D.  Website Cookies

The IPBA may use cookies on some pages of our website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your computer that assist the IPBA in providing a more customised website experience. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites to improve users’ navigational experience. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the IPBA websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to the IPBA site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

The IPBA currently deploys the following cookies:
– Google Analytics: to track visitor behaviour (without identifying any individual) on the IPBA website. For more information on this type of cookie and how to opt out visit the following page.

– To allow visitors to share website content from within the IPBA website. For more information in this type of cookies and how to opt out visit the following page.

– Please visit the help section of your browser on how to enable do not track function of your website. By accessing the IPBA website, you agree that the IPBA can place these cookies on your computer/device for the stated purposes.

E.  Membership Terms and Conditions

1 Annual dues are payable in Japanese Yen, and cover the period of one year starting from January 1 and ending on December 31. Those who join the Association on or before August 31 will be registered as a member for the current year. Those who join the Association on or after September 1 will be registered as a member for the rest of the current year and for the following year.

Selection of membership category is up to each individual, but birthdate is required to register for the Young Lawyer category. If the membership category is not specified in the registration form, standard annual dues will be charged by the IPBA Secretariat.

In order to encourage Corporate Counsel to join the IPBA, a Corporate Counsel membership category, with special membership dues, was established in 2010. This category is for in-house counsel who are employed by a company that is not a law firm. This category does not include those involved in academics, judges, or those employed by a law firm.

2 There will be no refund of dues for cancellation of all membership categories during the effective term, nor will other persons be allowed to take over the membership for the remaining period.

3 These Membership Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Singapore.

4 The IPBA reserves the right to modify or amend these Membership Terms and Conditions at any time.